©2019 by HeadWindsCare .                                 Proudly built by Strategically Aligned Ltd. 

Privacy Policy

HeadWinds Care Solutions Limitedis a private limited company (registered in England & Wales no. 10746925) whose registered office is The Old Magistrates Court, Woodgate Chambers, 70 Woodgate, Loughborough LE11 2TZ.  

HeadWinds Care Solutions Limited is the “controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you contact us directly by phone, email or otherwise, register to receive our news updates, when you complete a contact form requesting further details of our products or services, when you interact with us on social media or blog posts, or if you report a problem with our website.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information. This information may however include your name& address, phone number, email address, business type, business name, registered &/or trading address and possibly your personal profile and photograph if contacting us via social media platforms.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet browsing information. Cookies are used on our website to compile basic statistical reports on our website activity, such as the number of visitors to the site and individual pages.  This information enables us to improve our site and deliver a better service. The information does not identify you personally.You can find further information about cookies here: www.aboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however some website features may not function as a result.

 

Why we need the information we collect

We only collect personal data to fulfil the service you are requesting:
 

  1. For news updates: 
    You can choose to unsubscribe from this service at any time, via the opt out option provided on our website or on any communication sent from us. You should note that should you do so, we will be unable to provide the service requested.
     

  2. For product/service enquiries:
    To process your request, it will be necessary to collect certain data from you, mainly about your business and its activities but it may also include personal data. This does not usually include special categories of personal information.  Any data we do collect from you will only be used to service your enquiry.
     

  3. For servicing client accounts:
    Should you subsequently become a client, any information we hold about you will be used to carry out our obligations arising from the contract entered into between us and to provide you with the information, products and services you have requested, as well as other products and services we offer that are similar and that we feel may be of specific interest or benefit to you.
     

  4. What we do with the information we collect
    All personal data we hold about you will be processed by HeadWinds Care Solutions Limited (or any connected company) which are based within the United Kingdom.  Please note that without your permission we will NOT send your data to any third parties except those who directly assist us to provide the services stated above.

    Companies we use outside the UK:
    - Microsoft Corporation
    - Mailchimp
    - Dropbox
    - Wix

     

Microsoft, Mailchimp, Dropbox and Wix are each registered in the United States. They process personal data to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations and participate in The Privacy Shield framework which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in this case, the United States.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please email bryan@headwinds.care or write to us at The Old Magistrates Court, Woodgate Chambers, 70 Woodgate, Loughborough LE11 2TZ and we will respond within one month.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right for any data that we hold about you to be deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for us to process it or if you have withdrawn your consent for us to process it.

You also have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

 

How long we keep the information we have about you:

For supplying general marketing information such as product/service news updates we will usually keep your personal data for an indefinite period until you notify us that you no longer wish to subscribe to this service.

For general enquiries into products/services that do not proceed we generally keep any personal data collected for a maximum of 12 months. This is in case you wish to revisit the enquiry later.  We may also ask if we can use your data to inform you of any products or services that may be of interest to you in the future.

Where an enquiry does progress to a working arrangement between us we will keep the personal data of that client for the duration of the term of the contract to enable us to carry out our obligations relating to the contract entered between us. At the end of the contract term we generally hold that client’s personal data for a maximum period of 2 years to enable us to provide any follow-up service that may subsequently be required.

 

How to complain about the use of your data:

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Bryan Higgins at HeadWinds Care Solutions Limited (bryan@headwinds.care) and he will investigate your concerns. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Other websites & Links

From time to time our website may provide links to other websites and social media channels. This privacy policy only applies to this website.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

 

This privacy notice was last updated on:


18 April 2018